FAQ

Suppliers

Bid Procedures

How do I download Bid Invitations and Catalogue Offers from the Texas Marketplace?
You may go directly to the Electronic State Business Daily (ESBD) website and enter the Agency Requisition Number (bid or catalogue number), agency code or commodity code. For a list of links to the Bid Opportunities administered by the Office of Procurement Services, visit our website.

How do I get on the bidders list?
Complete information on the Bidder’s List Application process may be found on the Electronic State Business Daily (ESBD) website.

Can I just send the first page of my bid back?
No. All bid documents must be returned in order to validate the supplier’s acknowledgement and acceptance of bid terms, conditions, and specifications.

Bid Results

How do I find out the results of a Bid Invitation that my company responded to?
To receive the results of a Bid Invitation, suppliers must send a self-addressed stamped envelope to: Prairie View A&M University, Procurement Services, P.O. Box 519, Mail Stop 1311, Prairie View, TX 77446-0519. A copy of the tabulation sheet with a pricing summary for the particular Bid Invitation you requested will be returned via the self-addressed stamped envelope.

What other suppliers are on a specific bid list?
The Procurement Office does not provide this information until the Bid Opening date and time as indicated on the Bid Invitation.

Tax Status

Why is my Tax Status checked?
State law prohibits Prairie View A&M University and all other state agencies from entering into a contract or issuing a purchase order to a Vendor not in good standing with the State of Texas.

Reference: HB 175, 70th Legislature Effective 8/31/87 and Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. Art. 2.45. Delinquent Tax and Texas Gov’t Coe Ann. 403.055 which was amended by SB 583, 76th Legislature effective 9/1/99 discusses Issuance to Debtors Prohibited.

Customers

CMBL/HUB/CISV

What is the current status of the CISV Program?
The Catalog Information System Vendor (CISV) program was repealed by HB 2918, effective September 1, 2007. For further information click here.

What is the CMBL?
The CMBL is an acronym for the Centralized Master Bidders List. It is a listing of Suppliers that are registered with and approved by the Texas Procurement and Support Services (TPASS) to sell to the State of Texas. Creation of the CMBL was an attempt by the TPASS to have one consolidated listing of Suppliers.

Do we have to buy from Historically Underutilized Business (HUB)?
Departments are not required to buy from HUBs, but are strongly encouraged to utilize HUBs and request bids from them. It is important to make a Good Faith Effort to assist Prairie View A&M in meeting established HUB goals regarding HUB expenditures. For more information, refer to the HUB Program.

Delegation

What are the dollar limits of delegation to our department?
The dollar limits are $5,000 for both state and local funds, unless your office has express written authority of a higher limit. Departments with a delegation of authority higher than $5,000 must follow standard bid procedures for each purchase in excess of $5,000. See bid limits/requirements in the Administrative Procedures Sec. 10.02 (http://www.pvamu.edu/bsrv/risk-management/ehs-policies-procedures-manuals-and-guidebooks/).

Are there any restrictions on State funds under $5,000?
Under $5,000 you must check whether the goods or services you need are offered through a Texas Term Contract and, if so, you must make your purchase from the contracted source.

FAMIS

How do I change account information on my purchase order?
Send a written request to the Procurement Office to the Buyer responsible for your order. The appropriate Buyer may be identified by entering the order number on FAMIS screen 278 or the requisition number on FAMIS screen 914.

Why do we have to check Suppliers “Tax Status” on delegated purchases?
State law prohibits Prairie View A&M University and all other state agencies from entering into a contract or issuing a purchase order to a Supplier that is not in “good standing” with the State of Texas. The law also applies to Payment Card purchases. State payments are withheld from a supplier until the supplier is returned to “good standing” with the State of Texas on all tax matters.

Reference: HB 175, 70th Legislature Effective 8/31/87 and Tex. Bus. Corp. Act Ann. Art. 2.45. Delinquent Tax and Texas Gov’t Coe Ann. 403.055 which was amended by SB 583, 76th Legislature effective 9/1/99 discusses Issuance to Debtors Prohibited.

Do I have to get bids if I’m buying from another Agency?
No bids are required for “Interagency” Purchases. A contract between Texas A&M System member and another state agency or institution for services or resources exceeding $50,000 must be in writing. In situations where the amount of the transaction is $50,000or less, the System member may use an informal letter of agreement or memorandum instead of a contract, supported by a University Purchase Order.

For complete information regarding Interagency and Intrasystem Transactions, please refer to Section 25.99.05 of the Texas A&M University System Regulations Manual.

I am having problems receiving goods ordered from a Supplier. What should I do?
If the goods were ordered through the purchase order process, contact the Department of Procurement Services Buyer that signed the order. (If you do not know which Buyer signed the Purchase Order, you may determine this by entering your reference number on FAMIS screen 278. The Buyer will contact the Supplier to expedite delivery.

If you ordered the goods directly without going through the purchase order process, you may seek assistant from an available member of the Procurement Staff. Procurement Staff members may be identified by going to the Contacts (link from above) section of our website.

How much time are suppliers/bidders allowed to respond to a formal bid invitation?
The bid process is designed to obtain competitive pricing from suppliers and establish the specifications, terms, and conditions governing a purchase. Suppliers/bidders are invited to offer to sell us a good or service that meets our specifications. Normally, suppliers are allowed a minimum of fourteen (14) days to prepare and return their bid documents to the Office of Procurement and Contracts. More than fourteen days may be allowed for complex or “high-dollar” purchases, or for construction/renovation projects.

How much time are suppliers/bidders allowed to respond to a formal bid invitation for minor construction/renovation projects?
Three weeks is normally the minimum time allowed for contractors/bidders to prepare a minor construction/renovation bid response. The extra week allows time for advertising and for the bidders to attend a Pre-Bid Walk-thru which are common for construction projects. Also, construction projects typically involve additional documentation such as insurance, bonding, etc.