There is no gallery selected or the gallery was deleted.
Prairie View A&M University (PVAMU) hosted nearly 900 students, faculty, and staff at The Texas A&M University System 13th Annual Pathways Student Research Symposium on November 3-4, 2016. Participants consisted of student scholars from all of the 11 universities within The Texas A&M University System (TAMUS).
The Pathways Student Research Symposium provides an opportunity for undergraduate and graduate students across multiple academic disciplines to present their research findings in a poster or oral format. The symposium provides students with the valuable experience of interacting and discussing their research with faculty, judges and other participants.
Winners were recognized at an awards reception on Friday, November 4th. Distinguished Overall Winners were recognized by classification and presentation type, e.g. Undergraduate Poster. Discipline Winners were recognized in each discipline category by presentation and classification, e.g. Agriculture Poster/Oral, Undergraduate/Master’s/Doctoral. All winners will be awarded with an Award Certificate. Additionally the Pathways Traveling Trophy is awarded to the institution who traveled with the most participants. This year’s Traveling Trophy was awarded to Texas A&M University Kingsville.
Congratulations to all winners at The Texas A&M University System 13th Annual Pathways Student Research Symposium!
Distinguished Overall Winners
Undergraduate |
Poster |
1st Place: Britny Spencer (Texas A & M Kingsville) |
2nd Place: Juan Avendano (Prairie View A & M University) |
3rd Place: Emily Hurst (West Texas A & M University) |
Oral |
1st Place: Seth Fernandez (Texas A & M Commerce) |
2nd Place: Roland Villanueva (Texas A & M International University) |
3rd Place: William Sumpter (Tarleton State University) |
Jessica Vick (Tarleton State University) |
Master’s |
Poster |
1st Place: Jacob McCabe (Texas A & M University-Commerce) |
2nd Place: Edwin Rodriguez (Texas A & M International University) |
3rd Place: Kari LeBret-Harris (Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi) |
Oral |
1st Place: Alexandra Allred (Texas A & M University) |
2nd Place: Osvaldo Garcia (Texas A & M International University) |
3rd Place: Carmen Johnson (Prairie View A & M University) |
Doctoral |
Poster |
1st Place: Natividad Fuentes (Texas A & M University) |
2nd Place: Selma Gonzalez (Texas A & M University) |
3rd Place: Taelah Wooten (Texas A & M University-Commerce) |
Oral |
1st Place: Samantha Fletcher (Texas A & M University) |
2nd Place: Meghan Kinder (Texas A & M University) |
3rd Place: John Mulloy (Texas A & M University) |
Discipline Winners
Undergraduate |
|||
Agriculture | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Juan | Avendano | Prairie View A&M University |
Abhinav | Srivastava | Prairie View A&M University | |
2nd | Daniel | Gonzalez | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
Lisa | West | Texas A&M University-Kingsville | |
Robert | Douglas | Prairie View A&M University | |
Oral | |||
1st | Tiffany | Latin | Prairie View A&M University |
Jessica | Watts | Prairie View A&M University | |
2nd | Jordan | Fisher | Tarleton State University |
Business | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Tanguy Fabrice M. | Kignima | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
2nd | Edgar | Villarreal | Texas A&M International University |
Education | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Kristen | Bowman | Tarleton State University |
2nd | Andrea | Fuentes | Texas A&M International University |
Oral | |||
1st | Monique | Wilkins | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Engineering or Computer Science | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Emily | Hurst | West Texas A&M University |
2nd | Shane | Smith | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
Jakari | Jackson | Prairie View A&M University | |
Oral | |||
1st | Miguel | Hernandez | Texas A&M International University |
Ardwana | Green | Prairie View A&M University | |
Rolando | Villanueva | Texas A&M International University | |
Environmental Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Nicole | Humphries | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
2nd | Esther | Armah | Prairie View A&M University |
Stanley | Clark | Prairie View A&M University | |
Oral | |||
1st | Mason | Maupins | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
2nd | Ever | Rodriguez | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Edward | Smith | Tarleton State University | |
Life Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Lisa | Smykla | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
2nd | Feyisayo | Edalere | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Oral | |||
1st | Jessica | Vick | Tarleton State University |
2nd | Anna | Ceniceros | West Texas A&M University |
Mathematics | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Christian | Barrientes | Texas A&M University-San Antonio |
2nd | Abdul-Aziz | Muhammad | Prairie View A&M University |
Aser | Garcia | Tarleton State University | |
Oral | |||
1st | Corbin | Lewis | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
2nd | Edward | Smith | Tarleton State University |
Physical Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Joshua | Heads | Prairie View A&M University |
Lessly | Hernandez | Tarleton State University | |
2nd | Chukwudi | Onyejegbu | Prairie View A&M University |
Caleb | Smith | Tarleton State University | |
Oral | |||
1st | Seth | Fernandez | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
William | Sumpter | Tarleton State University | |
Social Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Britny | Spencer | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Seven | Flores | Texas A&M International University | |
Margarita | Oronia | Tarleton State University | |
2nd | Humberto | Garcia | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Oral | |||
1st | Samantha | Rodriguez | Tarleton State University |
2nd | Ana Luisa | Ramirez | Texas A&M International University |
Noor | Jafri | Tarleton State University | |
Master’s |
|||
Agriculture | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Oluwafemi | Olaleye | Prairie View A&M University |
2nd | Julian | Gonzales III | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Oral | |||
1st | Jordan | Giese | Tarleton State University |
Ram Sai Reddy | Janapana | Prairie View A&M University | |
2nd | Jared | Hall | Tarleton State University |
Business | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Ademola | Olukanni | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
2nd | Hovhannes | Mnatsakanyan | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Oral | |||
1st | Rochana | Kaushik | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
2nd | Olatundun | Modile | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Education | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Brock | Rose | Tarleton State University |
2nd | Elizabeth | San Miguel | Texas A&M International University |
Oral | |||
1st | Osvaldo | Garcia | Texas A&M International University |
Jerican | Jackson | Texas A&M University-Commerce | |
2nd | Carmen | Johnson | Prairie View A&M University |
Engineering or Computer Science | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Adegbola | Balogun | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
2nd | Oludare | Fakoya | Texas A&M University |
Oral | |||
1st | Jeet | Desai | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
2nd | Ayoola | Oredeko | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Environmental Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Thelma | Ameh | Tarleton State University |
Donna | Gilbert | Prairie View A & M University | |
2nd | Conor | McInnerney | Tarleton State University |
Danielle | Aguilar | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi | |
Natasha | Breaux | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi | |
Oral | |||
1st | Chase | Brooke | Texas A&M University |
2nd | Danielle | Belleny | Tarleton State University |
Life Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Kari | LeBret-Harris | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
2nd | Cheyenne | Bauer | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
Oral | |||
1st | Irma | Maldonado | Texas A&M International University |
Mathematics | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Mary | Barker | Tarleton State University |
2nd | Parker | Rider | Tarleton State University |
Oral | |||
1st | Joseph | Brown | Tarleton State University |
Physical Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Jacob | McCabe | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
2nd | Sulihat | Mudasiru | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Oral | |||
1st | Alexandra | Allred | Texas A&M University |
Social Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Edwin | Rodriguez | Texas A&M International University |
2nd | Shane | Reader | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
Oral | |||
1st | Miriam | Akoto | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
2nd | Thomas | Brooks | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Doctoral |
|||
Agriculture | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Hame | Abdou Kadi Kadi | West Texas A&M University |
2nd | Samantha | Hays | Texas A&M University |
Business | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Efrain | Medina | Texas A&M International University |
Education | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Jaime | McQueen | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
2nd | Chantel | Schulz | Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi |
Oral | |||
1st | Jerican | Jackson | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
2nd | Natalia | Assis | Texas A&M University-Commerce |
Engineering or Computer Science | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Taneidra | Walker | Texas A&M University |
2nd | Jose | Wippold | Texas A&M University |
Hossein | Jafari | Prairie View A&M University | |
Oral | |||
1st | John | Mulloy | Texas A&M University |
2nd | Gerardo | Pinzon | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Environmental Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Jalil | Ghobadi | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
2nd | Jae-Hyung | Ji | Texas A&M University-Kingsville |
Oral | No Presentations | ||
Life Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Natividad | Fuentes | Texas A&M University |
2nd | Selma | Gonzalez | Texas A&M University |
Oral | |||
1st | Samantha | Fletcher | Texas A&M University |
Wasiu | Oduola | Prairie View A&M University | |
2nd | Meghan | Kinder | Texas A&M University |
Mathematics | No Presentations | ||
Physical Sciences | |||
Poster | |||
1st | Mariela | Vazquez | Texas A&M University |
Social Sciences | No Presentations |