Transfer Day – 11/16/2012
AGENDA
7:30 AM
Second Floor Foyer
Continental Breakfast
Front Foyer
Student Registration
Transfer Admission
9:00 AM -9:20 AM
Room #107
Welcome
Dean Michael McFrazier
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
Purpose
LTC Mark K. Pearson (Ret)
Director of Enrollment Management
Financial Aid/Scholarship Overview
Mr. K. Michael Francois
Director of Student Financial Aid/Scholarship
Administration Remarks
Mr. Don W. Byars, II
Associate Provost for Enrollment Management
Undergraduate Transfer Admission – Mrs. Lenice Brown
10:00 AM -11:30 AM
Second Floor
College Advisement & Degree Plan Review
Room 124
Scholarship Eligibility Review – Mr. Jay Smith
11:30 AM – 12:00 PM
Room #107
Transfer Scholarship Presentations
Campus Departure
College Classroom Designations:
College of Agriculture & Human Sciences in Room 222
Dean Alton Johnson
School of Architecture in Room 210
Mr. Barry Norwood, Associate Professor; Director of the Community Urban & Rural Enhancement Service Center
Marvin D. and June Samuel Brailsford College of Arts & Sciences in
Room 206
Dr. James M. Palmer, Department Head of Languages & Communications
Mr. Michael Royster, Adjunct Professor of Sociology
College of Business in Room 205
Mr. Daniel Kennebrew, Instructor & NWHC Coordinator for COB
Dr. Sudhir Tandon, Interim Department Head of Management & Marketing
Whitlowe R. Green College of Education in Room 203
Dr. Patricia Hoffman-Miller, Associate Dean
Dr. William Ross, Department Head of Educational Leadership & Counseling
Mr. Albert A. Johnson, Jr., Department Head of Health & Human Performance
Mr. James Dixon, College Recruiter
Roy G. Perry College of Engineering in Room 221
Mr. Clifton O’Neal, College Recruiter
College of Juvenile Justice & Psychology in Room 208
Dr. Charles Bailey, Assistant Professor & Coordinator of the Justice Studies Department
Dr. Derek Wilson, Interim Department Head of Psychology
College of Nursing in Room 207
Dr. Immaculata Igbo, Chair, Recruitment Committee of CON
Student Service Areas:
Transfer Admission in First Floor Booths
Ms. Lenice D. Brown, Transfer & Articulation Coordinator
Student Financial Aid/Scholarship in Room 124
Mr. Jay Smith, Scholarship Counselor
Library/Computer Lab (For additional documentation printing) in Room 116