Library Committee Appointments

2014

Acquisitions & Materials Budget | Bibliographic Access & Technical Services Issues | Black History Month | Boards, Signage & Displays
Building & Facilities Task Force | Collection Development (Liaison Librarians) | Community Outreach, Publicity & Promotions
Distance Library Services Task Force | Electronic Services & Web-Design | Fine Arts Appreciation Committee
Honors Program Task Force | Information Literacy Planning Committee | Library Assessment Task Force | Library History Task Force
Preservation Planning & Disaster Recovery | Publications | Search Committee | Social Committee
Special Events Task Force (Local & National) | Technology & Systems Task Force

Acquisitions & Materials Budget

Chair: Rosie L. Albritton, Ph.D.
J. Walker (Vice Chair)
K. Henson C. Moore
J. Russo K. Gay
E. Brumfield K. Henson
 C. Sato D. Hawkins

Bibliographic Access & Technical Services Issues

Chair: Jason Russo Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Co-Chair: Karl Henson J. Walker (Ex Officio)
E. Brumfield A. Johnson
 C. Moore K. Johnson
O. Riley G. Aradhya

Black History Month

Chair: Marion Williams
Vice-Chair: Kimberly Gay E. Brumfield J. Walker (Ex Officio)
P. Earles M. Daniels
D. Hawkins R. Combs
O. Riley

Boards, Signage & Displays

Chair: Phyllis Earles
J. Walker (Ex Officio)
K. Gay D. Hawkins
 L. Jones K. Johnson
A. Johnson C. Sato

Building & Facilities Task Force

Chair: Juanita Walker
Vice Chair: Karl Henson Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
J. Russo P. Earles
M. Daniels O. Mayberry
D. Hawkins  C. Sato
C. Ervin

Collection Development (Liaison Librarians)

Chair: Karl Henson Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Vice Chair: Jason Russo J. Walker (Ex Officio)
K. Gay C. Sato
 E. Brumfield C. Moore
O. Riley

Community Outreach, Publicity & Promotions Committee

Chair: Marion Wlliams
P. Earles J. Walker (Ex Officio)
J. Russo G. Aradhya
K. Henson R. Combs
D. Hawkins A. Johnson

Distance Library Services Task Force

Chair: Elizabeth Brumfield Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Vice Chair: Karl Henson J. Walker (Ex Officio)
J. Russo
C. Moore K. Gay
O. Riley
O. Mayberry K. Johnson

Electronic Services & Web-Design

Chair: Karl Henson Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Vice Chair: Jason Russo J. Walker (Ex Officio)
E. Brumfield P. Earles
L. Jones
G. Aradhya

Fine Arts Appreciation Committee

Chair:
Vice Chair: Elizabeth Brumfield J. Walker (Ex Officio)
P. Earles
K. Gay C. Moore
K. Henson G. Aradhya
C. Sato D. Hawkins
M. Williams

Honors Program Task Force

Chair: Karl Henson
Co-Chair: Elizabeth Brumfield Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
P. Earles K. Gay J. Walker (Ex Officio)
 M. Williams
C. Sato

Information Literacy Planning Committee

Chair: Kimberly Gay Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Vice Chair: Elizabeth Brumfield J. Walker (Ex Officio)
K. Henson
C. Sato O. Riley
C. Moore
K. Johnson

Library Assessment Task Force

Chair: Elizabeth Brumfield Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Vice Chair: Kimberly Gay J. Walker (Ex Officio)
K. Henson
J. Russo G. Aradhya
M. Daniels
P. Earles

Library History Task Force

Chair: Dr. R. L. Albritton
Co-Vice Chair: Phyllis Earles
Co-Vice Chair: Marion Williams
O. Mayberry K. Gay
J. Walker K. Henson
L. Jones
D. Hawkins

Preservation Planning & Disaster Recovery Committee

Chair: Phyllis Earles
Vice Chair: Chieko Sato Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
K. Henson
J. Russo
L. Jones A. Johnson
E. Brumfield C. Ervin

Publications Committee

Chair: Kimberly Gay
Vice Chair: Marion Williams J. Walker (Ex Officio)
E. Brumfield K. Johnson
P. Earles K. Henson
D. Hawkins
M. Daniels
A. Johnson

Search Committee

Chair: Juanita Walker
Vice Chair: Karl Henson
K. Gay G. Aradhya
M. Williams
M. Daniels O. Riley
C. Moore

Social Committee

Chair: Marion Williams
Co-Chair: Delorse Hawkins J. Walker (Ex Officio)
K. Gay
A. Johnson O. Mayberry
K. Henson R. Combs
K. Johnson

Special Events Task Force (Local & National)

Chair: Kimberly Gay J. Walker (Ex Officio)
Vice Chair: Marion Williams
P. Earles O. Mayberry
K. Henson
R. Combs A. Johnson
D. Hawkins C. Ervin

Technology & Systems Task Force

Chair: Karl Henson Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Vice Chair: Jason Russo J. Walker (Ex Officio)
E. Brumfield Bruce Larcy (Ex Officio)
K. Gay
C. Sato O. Riley

Twenty-Fifth (25th) Anniversary Library Committee

Chair: Marion Williams Dr. R. Albritton (Advisor)
Co-Vice Chair: Phyllis Earles J. Walker (Ex Officio)
Co-Vice Chair: Ollie Mayberry
A. Johnson G. Aradhya
D. Hawkins R. Combs
M. Daniels
K. Gay E. Brumfield
K. Henson

Updated: 8/22/2014
Prepared by Dr. Rosie L. Albritton p Director, University Library Services

 

Was this information helpful? Provide Feedback or report broken links.