Longevity Pay FAQs

  1. What entitles employees to receive longevity pay for a particular month?  To be entitled to longevity pay for a month, employees must be full-time, not be on leave without pay on the first workday of the month and have accrued at least three years (36 months) of service credit by the end of the preceding month.
  2. Are employees that work two separate positions that add up to 100% eligible for longevity pay, such as two separate positions each budgeted at 50%?  No, to be eligible for longevity pay, an employee must normally be scheduled to work at least 40 hours a week in a single position. Employees with joint appointments (as defined in System Regulation 33.99.06) will be considered to occupy one position. Those with dual employment status occupy two positions and are thus ineligible for longevity pay unless one position is full-time.
  3. Are law enforcement officers that are eligible for hazardous duty pay under the provisions of state law also eligible for longevity pay?  No, law enforcement officers’ eligible for hazardous duty pay under provisions of state law is excluded from longevity pay.
  4. When does longevity pay begin?  For eligible employees, longevity pay will begin at the end of the second year (24 months) of state service and will be increased at the end of each two years thereafter effective September 1, 2005.
  5. Are eligible employees who are transferred temporarily to wages prior to termination to provide a training period for a replacement entitled to receive longevity pay until the termination date?  Yes, eligible employees are entitled to receive longevity pay if they continue to work full-time. The termination date must be specified on the Form 500 transferring employees to wages.
  6. Can employees receive longevity pay if they teach a course(s) in addition to their full-time nonacademic position?  To determine eligibility for longevity pay, nonacademic employees are those whose full-time positions for any portion of the month, do not involve teaching academic courses, and/or whose full-time salary is not, for any portion of the month, paid from faculty salary appropriations. Employees may continue to receive longevity pay if they teach a course(s) in addition to their full-time nonacademic position.
  7. Are eligible employees who terminate state employment, but remain on the payroll to exhaust vacation entitlement or accrued state or Fair Labor Standard Act (FLSA) compensatory time entitled to payment of longevity?  Eligible employees who terminate state employment and remain on the payroll to exhaust vacation entitlement or accrued state or FLSA compensatory time are entitled to payment of full longevity or hazardous duty pay for each month or fraction of a month they continue on the payroll. However, longevity and hazardous duty pay will not be considered in the calculation of the lump-sum pay for vacation of eligible employees who terminate state employment. A lump-sum payment for accrued FLSA compensatory time will include longevity or hazardous duty pay.

Was this information helpful? Provide Feedback or report broken links.