Current Senate Roster

       COLLEGE OF AGRICULTURE & HUMAN SCIENCES
Teneinger Abrom-Johnson
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-2509 Elections Committee; Committee on Enrollment, Retention, Matriculation, & Mentoring; Committee on Student Recruitment
Oluwagbeniga Ojumu
(2nd term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-5124 Committee on Enrollment, Retention, Matriculation, & Mentoring; Committee on Student Recruitment
   COLLEGE OF ARTS & SCIENCES
Innocent Aluka
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3139
Ananda Amarasekara
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3107
Orion Ciftja
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3137
Alex Colvin
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-1675
Jeffrey Freeman
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-3316
Ronald Goodwin
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-3208
M. Clay Hooper
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3730 Executive Committee (Secretary); Committee on Committees (Chair); Elections Committee (Chair); Committee on Faculty Communications & Relations
Michael Nojeim
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3213 Committee on Committees
Gloria Regisford
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3165 Executive Committee (Member-At-Large); Committee on Salaries, Benefits, & Budgets
A. Jan Taylor
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-3327
       COLLEGE OF ARCHITECTURE
Juanita Jimenez
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-9800 Facilities Committee
Ross Wienert
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-9800 Executive Committee (Member-At-Large); Facilities Committee (Chair); Elections Committee; Committee on Student Recruitment
       COLLEGE OF BUSINESS
Qiang Fei
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-9280
Sanzid Haq
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-9255 Elections Committee
Emmanuel Opara
(2nd term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-9261 Executive Committee (Vice Speaker); Committee on Promotion, Tenure, & Due Process; Ad Hoc Committee on Faculty Handbook
Yi Zhang
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-9219 Facilities Committee
       COLLEGE OF EDUCATION
Clarissa Booker
(2nd term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-3408 Committee on Compliance of Rules & Procedures (Chair); Committee on Promotion, Tenure, & Due Process; Committee on Enrollment, Retention, Matriculation, & Mentoring
Douglas Butler
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3410 Committee on Faculty Research and Development (Chair); Committee on Enrollment, Retention, Matriculation, & Mentoring; Committee on Student Recruitment
Clement Glenn
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3646 Executive Committee (Speaker); Committee on Enrollment, Retention, Matriculation, & Mentoring (Chair); Committee on Salaries, Benefits, & Budgets
Douglas Hermond
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3648
Albert Johnson
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-3913 Elections Committee
       COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING
Jorge Gabitto
(1st term ends 4/40/16)
email 936-261-9409
Lin Li
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-9882
Sarhan Musa
(1st term ends 4/40/15)
email 936-261-9860 Committee on Faculty Research & Development; Facilities Committee; Committee on Committees; Committee on Compliance of Rules & Procedures; Committee on Faculty Communications & Relations
Lijun Qian
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-9908
Sheena Reeves
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-9400  Elections Committee
 Yongpeng Zhang
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-9869
       COLLEGE OF JUVENILE JUSTICE & PSYCHOLOGY
Aisha Asby
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 936-261-5243  Elections Committee
 Solomon Osho
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 936-261-5236
       COLLEGE OF NURSING
Keshea Britton
(1st term ends 4/30/15)
email 713-797-7111
Pamela Cormier
(2nd term ends 4/30/16)
email 713-797-7055 Executive Committee (Member-At-Large); Committee on Salaries, Benefits, & Budgets
Antonea Jackson
(2nd term ends 4/30/15)
email 713-398-9656 Elections Committee; Committee on Committees
Douglas Wakhu
(1st term ends 4/30/16)
email 713-797-7110

Was this information helpful? Provide Feedback or report broken links.