Partners

PRAIRIE VIEW A&M UNIVERSITY EXISTING AND POTENTIAL PARTNERS

Small Businesses

DABEC Technology
Albert J. Buck
713-991-7708
dabecajb@aol.com

DDMS Technologies, Inc.
Vijay Krishen, Tom Foster
281-335-9222
tfoster@ddms-technologies.com

Dynamic Technology Systems, Inc.
Homer Petitt, Jr.
President/CEO
Homer_Petitt/DTS@POP3.DTS-INC.COM

EnviroStudy Int’l, Inc., Houston
Larry B. Lockhart
281-586-2211
LBLockhart@aol.com
www.envirostudy.com

FrontLine Systems, Inc.
Anthony L. Cannon and Danny J. Sharon
210.822.0494
dsharon@front-line.com

GB Tech
Richard Sanger, Jr.
281-333-3703
dsanger@gbtech.net
www.gbtech.net

Javis Automation & Engineering, Inc.
John W. Long, Sr.
703-556-7019
johnlongsr@javis.com

Jaymark Engineering
Pearl M. Wright
Program Manager
(281) 483-5514
wright_pearl@hotmail.com

Metters Industries, Inc
Dr. Samuel Metters
703/821-3300

EmbeddedPlus Engineering
Paula Thetford
20 E. University Dr. Suite 305
Tempe, AZ 85281
Telephone 480-517-9200
FAX  480-460-8876
www.embeddedplus.com/

Thomas Kelly Software associates, LLC
Felix Thomas
713-270-0509
felix@thomaskelly.com
www.thomaskelly.com

Vibrant Internet Solutions, Inc.
Shashi Bembalkar
281-589-8222
info@vibrantinternetsolutions.com
http://www.vibrantmedia.com/index.asp

Mr. Quincy Ellis
Incubator Facility
Early Tx.
(915)649-9300
eedc@web-access.net

Wayne Langston, Inc.
Wayne Langston
281-337-6785
lanstoninc@msn.inc

Economic Development Organizations

Hempstead Economic Development Corporation
Raymond Beck
979-826-2900
raymondb@insync.net

Waller County Operations
Jim Hofmeister, Director
Career and Recovery Resources, Inc.
Waller County United Way Service Center
531 FM 359 South
Brookshire, Texas 77423
281-375-5110 Ext. 115
jhofmeister@careerandrecovery.org

Waller County Commissioner
John Isom
936-372-9807
jhison@hotmail.com

Incubators/Technology Centers

UH-NASA Technology Commercialization Incubator
Smalley, Bridget C.
University of Houston
Houston, TX 77204-4231
(713) 743-9153
BSmalley@UH.EDU

Wharton County Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Carl Foshee
(979)543-6271
carlf@wcecnet.net

Federal Government Agencies

U. S. Department of Labor
Elaine B. Murrell
Small Business Advisor
Office of Small Business Programs
murrell-elaine@dol.gov
www.dol.gov

US Small Business Administrationwww.sba.gov
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA)www.darpa.mil
Defense Information Systems Agency (DISA)www.disa.mil
Department of Education (ED)www.ed.gov 
Department of Energy (DOE) www.doe.gov
Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)www.epa.gov
National Aeronautics & Space Administration (NASA) www.nasa.gov 
SBA – Small Business Administration (SBA)www.sba.gov  

State Government

Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board www.thecb.state.tx.us  

Other Organizations Committed to Small Business Development

AXA Advisors
C. Allen Robinson
713-402-6402
carl.robinson@axa-advisors.com

MBELDEF
Minority Business Enterprise Legal Defense and Education Fund, Inc.
John A. Turner, Jr.
202-289-1700 Ext 315
www.mbeldef.org

Large Businesses

GRC International, Inc., an AT&T Company
www.grci.com now http://www.corp.att.com/gov/
Raytheon Technical Services Company
Information Technology and Scientific Services
Paul J. Thompson
626-744-5500
Paul_J_Thompson@raytheon.com

SAIC DISA Mentor-Protege Program
Lee Ann Standish
Program Manager
703-676-5042
standishl@saic.com

Science & Engineering Alliance
Dr. Robert L. Shepard
202-842-0388
www.sea.org

Universities:

Alabama A&M Universitywww.aamu.edu
Jackson State Universitywww.jsums.edu
Southern University & A&M College, Baton Rougewww.subr.edu
Tarleton State Universitywww.tarleton.edu
Texas A&M Universitywww.tamu.edu
Texas Southern Universitywww.tsu.edu

Alliances

Science & Engineering Alliance (SEA)www.llnl.gov/

Was this information helpful? Provide Feedback or report broken links.