Core 2014 Conference

Prairie View A&M University

Core Curriculum 2014 Faculty Conference 

Willie A. Tempton, Sr. Memorial Student Center

Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium

11-Apr-14

Opening Session
Presiding: Dr. Michael Nojeim, Colleges Arts & Sciences
Core Curriculum Advisory Committee Member
7:50 a.m. – 8:00 a.m. Posting of Flags & Colors
NROTC
8:00 a.m. – 8:20 a.m. Welcome and Conference Overview
Dr. E. Joahanne Thomas-Smith
Provost and Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs
Mr. Jonathan Miller
SGA, Vice President for Academic Affairs
8:20 a.m.  – 8:40 a.m. Core Objectives and Approved Courses
Dr. James M. Palmer
Department Head, Languages and Communications
Chair, Core Curriculum Advisory Committee
8:45 a.m. – 8:55 a.m. Advising:  A Paradigm Shift
Dr. Sarah Wakefield
Co-Chair, Core Curriculum Advisory Committee
9:00 a.m. – 9:10 a.m. Questions and Clarifications
Dr. Felecia M. Nave
Associate Provost & Associate Vice President for Academics Affairs
9:15 a.m. – 9:25 a.m. Planning Your Day: Breakout Sessions and Lunch Schedule
Dr. James A. Wilson, Jr.
Associate Provost & Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs
Director, Honors Program; Founder, The Confucius Institute
Concurrent Breakout Sessions A & B
9:30 p.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Breakout A: Communication and Critical Thinking in the Discipline
Presiding:  Mr. Barry Norwood, Architecture
Core Curriculum Advisory Committee Member
Time Topic Location Presenters
9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Creative Arts and Language, Philosophy, and Culture Delco 220 Rebecca Chace, Farleigh Dickinson University and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Social and Behavioral Sciences JJPY 154 Madhu Kaza, New York University and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Social and Behavioral Sciences JJPY 137 Peg Peoples, Bard College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Mathematics and Engineering MSC 203 Irene Papoulis, Trinity College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Each 2 ½ hour session listed is limited to 18 participants. Those who are unable to make one of these are asked to attend Breakout B Sessions. Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Life and Physical Sciences O’Banion 106 Jim Keller, Bard College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Life and Physical Sciences J.B. Coleman 508 William Webb, Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Business Hobart-Taylor 2A204 Frank Cioffi, Baruch College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Breakout B: Core Objectives and Assessment
Presiding: Ms. Denise Simmons, Student Conduct Officer
Core Curriculum Advisory Committee Member
Time Topic Location Presenters
9:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Academic Integrity through Integration of Personal and Social Responsibility Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Dr. Teddi Fishman, Center for Academic Integrity, Clemson University
Teamwork Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Dr. Linda Neavel Dickens, Director, Institutional Accreditation and Program Assessment, University of Texas at Austin
Global Learning Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Dr. Suzanne Droleskey, Executive Director, Global Program Support Effectiveness, Texas A&M University
Taskstream Assessment Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Ms. Charlene Stubblefield,  Senior Instructional Designer/Trainer                 Dr. Sarah R. Wakefield,      Co-Chair Core Curriculum Advisory Committee
Luncheon Session
MSC Ballroom
Presiding: Dr. Camille Gibson
Interim Department Head, Juvenile Justice
Co-Chair, Core Curriculum Advisory Committee
12:05 p.m. – 12:15 p.m. Invocation
Dr. Danny R. Kelley
Dean Brailsford College of Arts & Sciences
12:20 p.m. – 1:15 p.m.  Introduction of Speaker
Dr. Clement Glenn
Associate Professor, College of Education
Speaker, Faculty Senate
Keynote Speaker
Dr. Pam Matthews
Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
Texas A&M University
Concurrent Breakout Sessions C & D
1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Breakout C: Communication and Critical Thinking in the Discipline
Presiding:  Dr. Teresa Hughes, College of Education
Core Curriculum Advisory Committee
Time Topic Location Presenters
1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Creative Arts and Language, Philosophy, and Culture Delco 220 Rebecca Chace, Farleigh Dickinson University and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Social and Behavioral Sciences JJPY 154 Madhu Kaza, New York University and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Social and Behavioral Sciences JJPY 137 Peg Peoples, Bard College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Mathematics and Engineering MSC 203 Irene Papoulis, Trinity College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Each 2 ½ hour session listed is limited to 18 participants. Those who are unable to make one of these are asked to attend Breakout B Sessions. Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Life and Physical Sciences O’Banion 106 Jim Keller, Bard College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Life and Physical Sciences J.B. Coleman 508 William Webb, Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Writing to Learn in the Discipline: Business Hobart-Taylor 2A204 Frank Cioffi, Baruch College and Bard Institute for Writing and Thinking
Breakout D: Core Objectives and Assessment
Presiding: Dr. Alphonso Keaton, College of Arts & Sciences
Core Curriculum Advisory Committee Member
Time Topic Location Presenters
1:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Academic Integrity through Integration of Personal and Social Responsibility Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Dr. Teddi Fishman, Center for Academic Integrity, Clemson University
Teamwork Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Dr. Linda Neavel Dickens, Director, Institutional Accreditation and Program Assessment, University of Texas at Austin
Global Learning Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Dr. Suzanne Droleskey, Executive Director, Global Program Support Effectiveness, Texas A&M University
Taskstream Assessment Opal Johnson Smith Auditorium Ms. Charlene Stubblefield,  Senior Instructional Designer/Trainer                 Dr. Sarah R. Wakefield,      Co-Chair Core Curriculum Advisory Committee
Acknowledgements
Thanks to all who assisted with the planning and implementation of this conference.
Special thanks to Dr. James Palmer, Ms. Traci Chernosky, Mrs. Carol Campbell, Mr. Jay Pettus, Mr. Sam Adams,
Mr. Hassan Abbasi, Mr. Gabe Lewis and Sodexo, and Mr. Paris Kincaid.

Was this information helpful? Provide Feedback or report broken links.